NY M82951

May 11, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 M82951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5420

Mr. Bruce Kindler
Kinco International
4286 N.E. 185th Avenue
Portland, OR 97230-4967

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Kindler :

In your letter dated April 20, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 1930Y is a child’s lined mitten constructed with a 75% polyester 25% cotton woven fabric outershell. The mitten features a partially elasticized wrist, “Xeman by Kinco” printed across the backside knuckle area, and a woven fabric trimmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 1930Y will be 6216.00.5420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 1930Y falls within textile category designation 631. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,