NY M82908

May 1, 2006

CLA-2-17:RR:NC:2:228 M82908

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1701.91.1000, 1701.91.3000, 2106.90.9972, 2501.00.0000, 3924.10.4000

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
3100 S. Susan Street
Santa Ana, CA 92704

RE: The tariff classification of drink mixes, plastic shakers, sugar, and salt from China.

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter dated April 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples and pictorial literature were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Item nos. DM-220652 A,B, and C are comprised of a 100 ml bottle of liquid drink mix containing sugar, placed inside a clear plastic shaker with plastic jigger cap. The shaker sits atop a container filled with either salt or sugar. Item no. DM-220652A includes a bottle of Margarita Mix and a container of salt. Item no. DM-220652B consists of a bottle of Raspberry Cosmopolitan Mix and a container of sugar. Item no. DM-220652C contains a bottle of Pomergratini Mix and a container of sugar. Directions on the shaker instruct the consumer to add certain ingredients to make a Margarita, Raspberry Cosmopolitan, or Pomergratini.

The applicable subheading for the sugar contained in item nos. DM-220652B and DM-220652C, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, will be 1701.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose in solid formother containing added coloring but not containing added flavoring matter. The rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.91.3000, HTS. The duty rate will be 35.74 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.91.3000, HTS, may be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.15, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the Margarita, Raspberry Cosmopolitan, and Pomegranatini drink mixes in item nos. DM-220652 A,B, and C will be 2106.90.9972, HTSUS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included otherotherpreparations for the manufacture of beveragescontaining sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the salt contained in item no. DM-220652A will be 2501.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solution or containing added anticaking or free-flowing agents. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic shakers with jigger caps in item nos. DM-220652 A,B, and C will be 3924.10.4000, HTSUS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesof plasticstableware and kitchenware other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,