NY M82889

May 2, 2006

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:N2:228 M82889

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091

Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of a sauce from Thailand

Dear Ms. Bell:

In your letter dated April 14, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three unlabeled samples were submitted with your letter. The samples were opened, examined, and disposed of. “Sriracha Sauce” is a red-colored homogenous liquid food product, said to be composed of water, red chili, sugar, garlic, salt, rice vinegar, xanthan gum, citric acid, and modified corn starch. The samples are packed in glass bottles holding 200 milliliters.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2103.90.9091 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sauces and preparations thereforotherotherother. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2103.90.9091, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,