NY M82880

May 10, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M82880

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057

Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ pullovers from China

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated April 17, 2006, written on behalf of Lung Brothers, you requested a classification ruling.

Styles 8584 and 7534 are cap-sleeved and v-necked. Style 7810 differs by the addition of a self-fabric belt threaded through belt loops around the waist. Styles 7744 and 7725 are long-sleeved and roll-collared. All of the garments are manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% acrylic.

As you have requested, the five submitted styles and their accompanying component parts are being returned.

The applicable subheading for these styles will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pulloversknittedof man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s, knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pullovers fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,