NY M82866

May 10, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M82866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077; 6110.30.3057

Michael Skidmore
103 Greenleaf St.
Quincy, MA 02169

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ upperbody garments from China

Dear Mr. Skidmore:

In your letter dated April 10, 2006, written on behalf of Johnny Appleseeds, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 6111, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% acrylic, is a long-sleeved, round-necked, button-front cardigan. Submitted style A06234, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 92% cotton/8% cashmere, is styled similarly.

Submitted styles A06146 and A06028, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, are long-sleeved, v-necked, button-front cardigans; and style 9565, manufactured rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a long-sleeved, turtle-necked pullover.

All of the components of these styles are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping.

The submitted garments and their accompanying component parts are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 6111 will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s, knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter; and for the other styles will be 6110.20.2077, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s, knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rates will be 32 and 16.5 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 6111 falls within textile category designation 639 and the other styles within 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,