NY M82804

May 17, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M82804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079; 6110.30.3059; 6114.30.1020

Mr. Michael Choi
MKC Customs Brokers Int’l., Inc.
P.O. Box 91042
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter dated April 28, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Milliard Inc.

Following are descriptions of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provisions that apply.

Style Number: 16205 F06
Garment Description: 63% rayon, 37% nylon V-neck pullover, long sleeves HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 stitches Component Construction: Capping not knit to shape, no lines of demarcation on back panel; partial lines of demarcation on front panel. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059
Textile Category Number: 639

Style Number: 16224 F06
Garment Description: 63% rayon, 37% nylon pullover, modified V-neckline with keyhole opening secured with metal ring, long sleeves HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 stitches Component Construction: Capping not knit to shape; front and back panels lack clear and continuous lines of demarcation, marker holes not sufficient; only three sleeve panels submitted. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059
Textile Category Number: 639

Style Number: 31009
Garment Description: 55% cotton, 45% acrylic V-neck pullover, cap sleeves HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 stitches Component Construction: Partial lines of demarcation on back panel at neckline. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079
Textile Category Number: 339

Style Number: 16223 F06
Garment Description: 63% rayon, 37% nylon top, long sleeves, shawl collar, one-button full front opening, does not reach waist HTSUS Number: 6114.30.1020
Textile Category Number: 639

Style Number: 16218 F06
Garment Description: 63% rayon, 37% nylon pullover, long sleeves, V-neckline HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 stitches Component Construction: Capping is not knit to shape, partial lines of demarcation on back panel. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059
Textile Category Number: 639

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,