NY M82750

May 11, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M82750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077; 6110.20.2079

Ms. Carolyn B. Malina
Lands’ End, Inc.
2 Lands’ End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China or Hong Kong; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated April 24, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

Following are descriptions of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provisions that apply.

Style Number: 176269
Garment Description: 85% cotton, 15% cashmere pullover, ribbed hood, long sleeves, kangaroo pockets, side vents HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 stitches Component Construction: pocket not knit to shape, back panel has no line demarcation, pocket trim not knit to shape. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079
Textile Category Number: 339

Style Number: 176271
Garment Description: 85% cotton, 15% cashmere V-neck pullover, long sleeves, side vents HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 stitches Component Construction: all pieces are knit to shape and assembled by linking or looping HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2077
Textile Category Number: 339

Style Number: 176268
Garment Description: 85% cotton, 15% cashmere V-neck cardigan, long sleeves, two pockets at waist, full front opening secured by five buttons, ribbed bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 stitches Component Construction: pocket welt trim is not knit to length it must be trimmed. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079
Textile Category Number: 339

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,