NY M82738

May 12, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M82738

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-6588

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for ladies’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated April 24, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style A67985, manufactured from jersey fabric of 75% acrylic/15% polyester/10% metallic, is a short-sleeved, round-necked garment.

As you have requested, the sample garment and its accompanying component parts are being returned.

Because the capping of this garment is not knit to shape, the applicable subheading for it will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pulloversknittedof man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s, other. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,