NY M82728

May 10, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M82728

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Andre B. Lexon
Hampshire Brands
8 W. 38th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for ladies’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Lexon:

In your letter dated April 25, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 48204, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is styled by long sleeves, and by a buttoned, diagonally placed opening below the round neckline.

As you have requested, the sample garment and its accompanying component parts are being returned.

Because the placket of the buttoned opening is not knit to shape, and because of the absence of various lines of demarcation, the applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pulloversknittedof cotton, other, other, other, women’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This garment falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,