NY M82711

May 12, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 M82711

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Mr. R. H. Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated April 19, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style #34404, is a men’s outerwear jacket with a shell made from a woven 100% polyester fabric with a suede-like finish. The jacket has a full front opening with a left-over-right closure secured by six reinforced buttons, a pointed collar, long sleeves with buttoned, vented cuffs, a full lining, pockets at the waist, patch pockets with button-through flaps on the chest and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style # 34404 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,