NY M82671

May 16, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M82671

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P. O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of plastic door stoppers from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated April 13, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted illustration depicts “cute door stoppers” identified as item number 52220, Ladybug, and item number 52222, Duck. The whimsical door stoppers are made of plastic and feature a crawling ladybug or a swimming duck. The easy to use door stoppers slip under the door to help reduce the risk of slamming doors caused by a draft from open windows or doors. The approximate measurements of the ladybug door stopper is 5-3/4” long by 1-1/4” wide by 1-3/4” high. The approximate measurements for the duck door stopper is 5-1/2” long by 1-1/4” wide by 1-1/2” high.

The applicable subheading for the plastic door stoppers will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,