NY M82665

May 5, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M82665

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of bed wrap from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated April 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 61107S is a shawl-like item made of knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The bed-wrap measures approximately 54” X 35”. It is U-shaped, has a pocket on each side and extends below the hip. The elbows are not completely covered.

The applicable subheading for style 61107S, will be 6117.10.2030, which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted: knitted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawlsand the like: Of man made fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,