NY M82663

May 5, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M82663

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a bed wrap from China.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated April 18, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 61110S is a bed wrap made of knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The shawl-like item measures approximately 56” long and 35” wide. It is U shaped, reaches below the hip and does not completely cover the elbows.

The applicable subheading for style 61110S, will be 6117.10.2030, which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted: knitted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawlsand the like: Of man made fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,