NY M82641

May 17, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M82641

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0070

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s upper body garment from China.

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated April 13, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit upper body garment on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corporation. The submitted sample will be returned to you, as requested.

Style WS66I11 is a woman’s knit upper body garment constructed from 85 percent wool, 15 percent angora knit. The garment has a full front opening without a closure, a shawl collar that extends the entire length of the opening, long sleeves, and a rib knit bottom. The garment does not reach the waist in back, and does not provide sufficient coverage of the bust.

The applicable subheading for style WS66I11 will be 6114.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 12% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style WS66I11 falls within textile category designation 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,