NY M82556

April 20, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M82556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Darla J. Perry
Pony Express Creations, Inc.
9350 Trade Place, Suite C
San Diego, CA 92126

RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China and Hong Kong and Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Perry:

In your letter dated April 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have requested a ruling on the following textile costume, which meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and is being returned to you upon your request.

Style 300794, Pimp (Girl), is a textile costume set that consists of a shirt, pants, a cape, a belt and a hat, with the shirt imparting the essential character. Although the shirt has a well-made closure (chain), it has flimsy construction of the neck and seams and flimsy edges at the hem and closure.

The applicable subheading for style 300794, Pimp (Girl), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

We are unable to rule on style 300846, Speed Limit, style 300847, Yield For Hot Chicks, style 300848, Park It Here, and style 300777, Geisha, without the correct samples of these costumes. Should you still wish rulings on these costumes, please submit the correct samples of these costumes along with the paper work that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,