NY M82526

May 2, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M82526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International, Inc.
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from China

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated April 10, 2006, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number CFHN34158, is a woman’s bolero jacket that does not reach the waist. It is constructed from 100% wool tightly brushed knit fabric. The garment has three panels that are sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a turn down collar with a snap closure, short sleeves, and a full front opening with a snap closure. The sleeves, placket, and bottom are finished with knit capping. A beaded appliqué is sewn on the right side of the collar.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 54.8 cents/kg + 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,