NY M82523

April 17, 2006

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 M82523

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090

Mr. Lance Entwistle
L & R Entwistle and Co. Ltd.
144-146 New Bond Street
London W1S 2TR
England

RE: The tariff classification of a Dogon figure from Mali.

Dear Mr. Entwistle:

In your letter dated April 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The artwork to be imported is a Dogon, Djennenke sub-style standing figure, originated in the Dogon culture, Republic of Mali, circa 1500 AD. The figure is made of wood and measures 54 cm in height. You indicate that the artwork was published in 1970 in Elsy Leuzinger, African Expo: Die Kunst von Schwarz-Africa Kunsthaus Zurich.

The applicable subheading for the Dogon figure will be 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Collections and collectors’ pieces of zoological, botanical, mineralogical, anatomical, historical, archeological, paleontological, ethnographic or numismatic interest, Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Noting that the artwork was out of Mali prior to the import restrictions effective September 23, 1993, the item is admissible into the United States.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,