NY M82482

May 2, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:350 M82482

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000

Mr. Wren Maloney
Fourward Ventures
28 Outrigger, #6
Marina Del Rey, CA 90292

RE: The tariff classification of a dog sneaker, from China.

Dear Mr. Maloney:

In your letter, which was received April 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

The subject item, consists of a sports shoe or sneaker for a dog. It is of a rather substantial construction and is designed to be placed over the foot of a dog. The sneaker consists principally of a molded outer sole of hard rubber, a cushiony inner sole and knit sidewalls composed of polyester man-made fibers. Additionally, there are two velcro straps with plastic buckles, which are provided to secure the sneaker over the dog’s foot. Also, there are reflective tapes placed over the straps to enable the dog to be more easily seen at night.

The applicable subheading for the boot will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: other. The duty rate is 2.8 percent ad valorem.      

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,