NY M82458

April 28, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M82458

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.6000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Dimethoxybenzylamine, CAS # 20781-20-8, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2,4-Dimethoxybenzylamine, is an ether of an aromatic amino phenol compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

     The applicable subheading for 2,4-Dimethoxybenzylamine will be 2922.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,