NY M82364

May 1, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 M82364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated April 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 20162401 is an insulated and lined gauntlet hunting glove with a complete palmside constructed of a 55% polyurethane 45% nylon nonwoven fabric. An insert made of neoprene covered with a finely knitted fabric on the outer surface and underside is found at the backside upper knuckle area. The balance of the glove backside is made of a camouflage-printed knitted fabric. The glove also features woven fabric fourchettes and sidewalls, a partially elasticized wrist, a gauntlet cuff made of neoprene covered with a finely knitted fabric on the outer surface and underside, “Winchester” embroidered across the backside gauntlet tightener that is secured by hook and loop fasteners, and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in a different camouflage pattern as Style 20162403. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside nonwoven fabric.

You asserted classification under Chapter 39 as a glove made of plastics. However, the palmside fabric is a combination of nylon fibers and polyurethane which forms a nonwoven fabric. Gloves constructed of a man-made nonwoven fabric are properly classified under 6216.00.5820, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,