NY M82319

May 16, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M82319

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.91.0000; 9502.99.0000

Ms. Maria F. Borges
Hasbro, Inc.
200 Narragansett Park Drive
P.O. Box 200
Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200

RE: The tariff classification of doll accessories from China.

Dear Ms. Borges:

In your letter dated May 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Baby Alive Sweet Slumbers Bedtime Set identified as item number 18640 and Baby Alive Doll Food identified as item number 18642, which are being returned upon your request.

The Baby Alive Sweet Slumbers Bedtime Set consists of a nightgown, a blanket, a pair of booties, a pacifier and a diaper that are sized for Baby Alive, which is a 16” interactive doll (not included). The accessories are packaged together for retail sale inside an illustrated cardboard box with a window display.

The Baby Alive Doll Food consists of 10 packets of doll food that is non-toxic and not for human consumption. The food is specifically designed for use only with Baby Alive, which is a 16” interactive doll (not included). The doll food is packaged in an illustrated cardboard box with a window display.

The applicable subheading for the Baby Alive Sweet Slumbers Bedtime Set identified as item number 18640 will be 9502.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories: Garments and accessories thereof, footwear and headgear.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Baby Alive Doll Food identified as item number 18642 will be 9502.99.0000, HTSUS, which provides for "Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,