NY M82259

May 11, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 M82259

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 6216.00.4600

Ms. Sonya Linger
Rocky Shoes & Boots Inc.
39 East Canal Street
Nelsonville, Ohio 45764

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Linger:

In your letter received on April 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 606115 is a lined and insulated men’s glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, half of the palmside cuff and fourchettes made of deer suede leather. The balance of the outershell is made of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric. Additional features include a wrist strap that is secured by hook and loop fasteners, backside suede overlays below the pinky and at the lower wrist, and self-fabric trim at the vented cuff.

Style 606110 is a men’s glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist made of a Clarino imitation suede leather consisting of a nylon and polyurethane non-woven fabric embossed with rubberized “Rocky” logos on portions of the outer surface. The backside of the glove is made of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric and the fourchettes are made of a finely knitted fabric. The glove features three rubber reinforcement strips at the backside knuckle area, suede backside fingertip reinforcements, and a cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics with a hook and loop fastener closure on the backside. A youth-sized version of the glove will also be available as Style 606110Y.

All styles show design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for Style 606115 will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles 606110 and 606110Y will be 6216.00.4600, HTSUS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,