NY M82219

May 2, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M82219

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Ms. Diane M. Flowers
MGA Entertainment
16300 Roscoe Blvd. #150
Van Nuys, CA 91406

RE: The tariff classification of an jewel box from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Flowers:

In your letter dated April 4, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which you identified as 338468 Diamond Designer Diamondz Jewelry Case, is a jewel box. The case is made up of a rigid base covered with a plastic covered paper. The exterior surface constituent is of a film of plastics.

The applicable subheading for the jewel box will be 4202.92.9060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in part, jewelry boxes, with outer surface of textile materials or of a sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,