NY M82215

May 5, 2006

CLA-2:RR:NC:3:341 M82215

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 7326.90.8587; 8504.40.9550

Mr. Frank Saviano
Agra-Service Brokerage Co., Inc.
221-20 147th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a camera bag and various camera accessories.

Dear Mr. Saviano:

In your letter dated March 27, 2006 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Elite Brands Inc. The submitted sample consists of a camera bag and numerous digital camera accessories.

The first sample is a camera bag. The bag is a specially shaped and fitted bag designed to contain a digital camera and accessories. It is manufactured with and an exterior surface of 100% woven polyester textile material. The item features padded sides, top and bottom, a zippered lid with carrying handle, and a flap that fits over the front and is secured with a plastic slide lock fastener. The front of the bag has a zippered pocket and open mesh pockets on each side. There is a belt loop at the back of the bag and an adjustable shoulder strap attached that attaches to loops on the upper sides of the bag. The dimensions of the bag are approximately 7”W x 5” H x 4” D.

The second sample, Worldwide 100/240V Battery Charger Kit, Model: BC-2, is a rechargeable battery kit, consisting of a battery charger and two (2) AA 1.5V nickel-metal hydride (NiMH) rechargeable batteries. The charger can be plugged into any standard alternating current (AC) outlet. The battery charger imparts the essential character of the battery charger kit.

The following sample items were also included in the bag:

3.) Flexible metal mini tripod
4.) Screen saver kit
5.) Lens cleaning kit

These items are not considered a “set” for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the camera bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ROKINON Digital Worldwide 100/240V Battery Charger Kit, Model: BC-2, will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus." The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the camera mini-tripod will be 7326.90.8587, which provides for other articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Sample #5, the cleaning kit or Sample #4 the screen saver kit. For the cleaning kit, your request for a classification ruling should include information as to whether the samples are to be imported as is, the exact composition of the cleaning liquid, and the fiber content of any fabric wipes. For the cleaning wipes of the screen saver kit, your request should include the complete chemical breakdown of ingredients by weight and percentage of each component. For the screen saver sheets we need to know whether the sheets have an applied adhesive or do they adhere by means of static and the polymer of the sheets. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request for classification of this item. We are returning the samples to you. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.      

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Subheading 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,