NY M82195

April 7, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M82195

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a plush sunflower from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated March 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a “Plush Sunflower” (Item Number C081PA01150). It is constructed with an exterior surface of polyester plush fabric and is approximately 12.5” in length. An IC chip is located in the “leaf” portion and plays the tune “You Are My Sunshine” when pressed. It hangs from a loop of metallic cord.

The applicable subheading for the plush sunflower will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,