NY M82170

April 18, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 M82170

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Joseph Schnitzler
Itochu Building Products Co., Inc.
660 White Plains Road, 5th Floor
Tarrytown, NY 10591

RE: The tariff classification of a curing blanket from China.

Dear Mr. Schnitzler:

In your letter dated March 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is a curing blanket used to cover freshly poured concrete to protect the surface and to maintain the heat produced by the curing concrete. The blanket has a three-layer construction. The inner layer is blown polyethylene bubble film. The outer layers are composed of polyethylene strips that have been woven and then coated on both sides with plastics materials that are visible to the naked eye other than by mere change in color. The layers are sewn together around the edges. The blanket measures 6 feet in width by 25 feet in length.

The applicable subheading for the curing blanket will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,