NY M82167

April 18, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M82167

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.69.9000

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Tetrahydroxy-1,4-Quinone (CAS 123334-16-7) from India.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tetrahydroxy-1,4-Quinone which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.69.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,