NY M82160

April 28, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:121 M82160

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Ms. Monica Cantu
UPS Trade Management Services, Inc.
12380 Morris Road
Alpharetta, GA 30005

RE: The tariff classification of fluid power valve components from Switzerland and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Cantu:

In your letter dated March 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sherex Industries, Ltd.

The merchandise is components for fluid power valves. They are referred to as the “KOENIG Expander Plug,” (MB Plugs), and “SAE Port Plugs,” (SAE Series Plugs SAE standard is J514-Hydraulic tube fitting).

The Koenig MB expander plugs are made of steel and come in various sizes. Each consists of a self-contained ball in a cup-shaped sleeve. They are used to seal off fluid power passages in all types of fluid power valves. They seal cross-drilled holes in fluid power components without sealing compounds, threading, or costly machining. They are suitable for use in fluid power, automotive, industrial, aerospace and machine tool applications.

The SAE Series plugs also come in various sizes. Although the documentation you submitted does not indicate the component metal, since the item attracts a magnet, we assume it to be made of steel. These plugs are used for sealing threaded holes in fluid power valves. They are machined or cold formed and then plated with hex-free yellow trivalent chromate.

The applicable subheading for the KOENIG Expander Plug and the SAE Port Plug will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,