NY M82143

April 19, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M82143

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a door hanger from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated April 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is identified as a “Soft Sculpture Cat Door Hanger” (Item #54370). According to the picture you sent, it is a decorative whiskered textile cat that wears a plaid bow tie adorned with copper jingle bells that jingle when a door is being opened or closed. The bells are made of copper. The string is made of nylon. The bow ties are made of 100% terylene. The stuffing and whiskers are made of cotton. The eyes are made of polystyrene. The inside of the cat’s tail is made of cotton and iron wire and the nose is made of polyester. You state that the item measures 14½”L x 5”W x 3½”D, including the bell hangers. We consider that the textile imparts the essential character to this item.

The applicable subheading for the cat door hanger will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,