NY M82095

April 10, 2006

CLA-2-61;65;42:RR:NC:TA:358 M82095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.2000; 6111.20.5000; 6111.20.6010; 6111.20.6050; 6111.20.6070; 6505.90.1515; 4202.92.3031

Angela George
Rashti & Rashti
1375 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of an infants’ “welcome home pack” from China

Dear Ms. George:

In your letter dated March 29, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style L19702H is comprised of several items, all of which are contained inside an unlined, snapped, rectangular carrying case with handles, one side of which is manufactured of clear vinyl and the remainder of which is manufactured from woven fabric that is assumed to be manufactured of man-made fibers.

One of the items is a bib that fastens together at the back of the neck by means of ties, and that is manufactured from knitted pile of 80% cotton/20% polyester. The remaining items, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, are a cap, a pair of booties, a panty-like garment that is fully elasticized around the waistband, two short-sleeved pullovers, and a short-sleeved, legless bodysuit that snaps together across the crotch area.

The submitted style is being retained by this office for reference purposes.

The applicable subheading for the bodysuit of this style will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments; knitted; of cotton; other; other; sunsuits, washsuits and similar articles. The applicable subheading for the booties of this style will be 6111.20.6050, HTSUS, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, babies’ socks and booties; and for the bib of this style will be 6111.20.6070, HTSUS, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate for these items will be 8.1 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the panty-like garment of this style will be 6111.20.5000, HTSUS, which provides for babies’ garments; knitted; of cotton; other; shorts, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 14.9 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers of this style will be 6111.20.2000, HTSUS, which provides for babies’ garments; knitted; of cotton; T-shirts, singlets and similar garments, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 14.9 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cap of this style will be 6505.90.1515, HTSUS, which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted; other; of cotton; knitted; of cotton; for babies. The duty rate will be 7.9 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case of this style will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The carrying case of this style falls within textile category designation 670 and the other items of this style within 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,