NY M82092

April 25, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 M82092

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Ms. Nancy Bosseckert
Freight Brokers Global Services, Inc.
1200 Brunswick Ave.
Far Rockaway, NY 11691

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s motorcycling jacket set from China

Dear Ms. Bosseckert:

In your letter dated March 29, 2006, on behalf of Rex Marsee Designs, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style “One Wear System,” consists of an outer jacket made from a 100% polyester woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface and an inner jacket that has a shell made from a combination of woven polyester with a visible polyurethane coating and knit mesh fabrics.

The outer jacket is unlined and has a full front opening with a zipper closure covered by a flap with hook and loop closures, zipper halves for attaching the inner jacket alongside the front closure, a throat latch and wrist tabs with hook and loop closures.

The inner jacket has knit mesh inserts in the front panels, on the underside of the sleeves and on the left and right portions of the back. The remainder of the jacket is made from visibly coated woven fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure, a short stand-up collar, zippered pockets at the waist, adjustable web straps on the sleeves and at the bottom hem, zipper halves alongside the front closure for attaching the outer jacket, a full mesh lining and a removable quilted liner that is not suitable for separate wear.

The inner jacket and liner comprise a composite good with the essential character imparted by the jacket.

The applicable subheading for both the inner and outer jackets will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

These jackets fall within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,