NY M82085

April 28, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:356 M82085

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069; 6110.20.2079

Ms. Lori J.P. Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of men’s, boy’s and women’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated March 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as you requested.

Style Number: AM2437

Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton, rib knit pullover, stand up collar, partial opening at neck with a zipper closure, long sleeves with a self start bottom that is turned and linked and looped, and a waistband with a self start bottom that is turned and linked and looped.

HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 17 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 9 stitches per 2 centimeters

Style Number: AB2450

Garment Description: Boy’s 100% cotton, rib knit pullover, crew neck, long sleeves with a self start bottom that is turned and linked and looped, and a waistband with a self start bottom that is turned and linked and looped.

HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 18 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 9 stitches per 2 centimeters

Style Number: AL2104

Garment Description: Women’s 100% cotton, thermal knit pullover, rib knit crew neckline, long vented sleeves with a four button closure at the wrist area, rib knit cuffs, rib knit waistband

HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 12 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 6 stitches per 2 centimeters

Although you suggest classification under the provisions of Statistical Note 6, the stitch count does not meet the requirements of the provision.

HTSUS Number: Style numbers AM2437 and AB2450 are classified under 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) Textile Category Number: 338

HTSUS Number: Style number AL2104 is classified under 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) Textile Category Number: 339

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division