NY M82067

April 21, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M82067

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030

Ms. Stephanie De Silva, Import Export Analyst Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s beach robe from China.

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated March 31, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s beach robe. The sample will be returned, as requested.

Style 309611 is a woman’s beach robe constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester knit terry fabric. The knee-length robe has a hood, a full front opening with a zipper closure, short sleeves, patch pockets at the waist area, and a plain, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the style 309611 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women's ...bathrobes and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 309611 falls within the textile category designation 350. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,