NY M82049

May 3, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M82049

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053

Ms. Irina Parker
Dash America Inc./DBA Pearl Izumi USA, Inc. 620 Compton Street
Broomfield, CO 80020

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit muscle shirt from Macau.

Dear Ms. Parker:

In your letter dated March 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 51000 “Men’s Sleeveless Training Tee”, is a men’s muscle shirt constructed from 90% polyester, 10% spandex, finely knit fabric that measures 28 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 51000 is sleeveless and features a crew neckline; armholes finished with capping that has been hemmed and cut; and a straight front bottom with a rear tail, that has been hemmed and cut.

The applicable subheading for Style 51000 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 51000 falls within textile category designation 638. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity