United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] You have indicated that both undergarments will be cut, sewn, and assembled in Mexico “from originating NAFTA fabric.” Only the raschel lace-like trim sewn to the edge of the v-neck camisole and at the leg openings of the panty girdle will be non-originating. The U.S.-originating fabric that makes up the body of both garments will be shipped in rolls from the U.S. to Mexico where it will be cut and assembled with the non-originating raschel lace-like trim into finished camisoles and girdles.

With regard to style #44005, a women’s camisole with bra, Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom.

Beginning June, 2005, the issue of the classification of an upper body garment with a bra has been filed with the United States Court of International Trade by several different importers. Thus, the issuance of a classification ruling for this article would be inconsistent with 19 C.F.R. 177.7(b).