NY M81926

May 5, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M81926

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.91.2011

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated March 31, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 006-4490, is a woman’s hip-length outerwear jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven glen plaid tweed 58% wool/26% nylon/8% mohair/8% alpaca fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric.

The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, five-button closure, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The garment also has two bellows chest pockets that are secured by a flap with a one-button closure, a self-fabric tie belt at the waist that is held to the garment by five belt loops and two front bellows pockets below the waist that are secured by a flap with a one-button closure.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 36¢ /kg + 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,