NY M81866

April 13, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Ms. Ivonne Clayton
Dressbarn
30 Dunnigan Drive
Suffern, NY 10901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China

Dear Ms. Clayton:

In your letter dated March 27,2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample and components are being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 8031, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 63% rayon, 37% nylon 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches but less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The stitch count does not reflect the purl stitches of the fabric. The pullover features a square neckline and a self-start bottom. The neck and armhole capping are not knit to shape and do not meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,