NY M81847

April 13, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M81847

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010; 6206.40.3030

Mr. Hobyung Yi
Express Customhouse Broker
144-24 156th Street
2nd FL
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and skirt from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Yi:

In your letter dated March 28, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Seine Apparel, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 52097085 consists of a woman’s blouse and skirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pullover blouse features short sleeves, a V-neckline and a ruffled bottom. The blouse has sequins around the neckline. The skirt features an elasticized waist and a flared body.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,