NY M81754

April 7, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M81754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.3000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Fluorophenylboronic acid (CAS 768-35-4), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 23 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Fluorophenylboronic acid which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.     

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,