NY M81745

April 13, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M81745

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.5.2020

Mr. Russ Clarkson
Creative Education of Canada, Inc.
704 Mara Street, #135, Point Edward
Province of Ontario, Canada N7V 1X4

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Clarkson:

In your letter dated March 13, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. Item #40113 is a child’s size Ballerina Skirt Costume. The well-made costume consists of a skirt constructed of knit nylon fabric. The skirt has a well-made waist.

Item #40215 is a child’s size Scarf Skirt Costume. The well-made costume consists of a skirt constructed of knit nylon fabric. The skirt has styling features and a well-made waist.

The applicable subheading for Items 40113 and 40215 will be 6104.53.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, . . . knitted or crocheted: skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,