NY M81735

April 13, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NCN3:360 M81735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Place
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from El Salvador

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated March 23, 2006, on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned, as requested.

Style 41209K is a women’s shirt composed of 98% cotton and 2% spandex lightweight puckered woven fabric. The garment extends to the hips and features a hood without a closure, ¾ length hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a metal zipper, simulated pockets and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 41209K will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other, other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 41209K falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,