NY M81703

March 17, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M81703

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069

Susan Park
Quiksilver Americas, Inc.
15202 Graham Street
Huntington Beach, CA 92649

RE: The tariff classification of a printed pullover for boys’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Park:

In your letter dated February 28, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style E207130/EK207130/ET207130/”Bedlam”, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is a long-sleeved pullover, the cuffs, waistband, and round neckline of which are rib-knitted.

As you have requested, the sample garment and its separate component parts are being returned.

This garment does not qualify as a knit to shape article described in statistical note 6 to Chapter 61 because the sweat patch/lining is cut and sewn.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, boys’, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,