NY M81639

March 8, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81639

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Ms. Donna Arloro
McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc.
498 Seventh Ave., 9FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China

Dear Ms. Arloro:

In your letter dated February 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. We are retaining the placket trim.

The submitted sample, style number HHGMKU, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric with a 84% acrylic, 16% polyester, faux fur detachable collar. The collar has a100% polyester, woven lining. The collar is attached with 9 buttons. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with 7 button closures, and a rib knit bottom. Embroidered designs are on the front panels. The detachable collar, a component, is not knit to shape. The garment does not meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The cardigan and the detachable collar are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the cardigan (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,