NY M81631

March 9, 2006

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M81631

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a wall-mounted rack with hooks from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter, dated February 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a “Mudroom” Plaque with Triple Hook, item number 51940. It is a wall-mounted MDF plaque with the word, “Mudroom” carved across the top. It features three iron hooks and a decorative, pressed tin overlay. Each hook is fitted with a pine ball at its tip to keep jackets and coats or hats and scarves from slipping off the hooks. Recessed keyhole hooks and a wire hanger on back of the plaque facilitate hanging. Its overall dimensions are approximately 14 inches long by 9-7/8 inches wide by 2-3/8 inches deep.

The applicable subheading for the rack with hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articleshat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,