NY M81624

March 2, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M81624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Kathy Marlow
Shelcore Toys
347 Elizabeth Avenue
Somerset, NJ 08873

RE: The tariff classification of a Sweet Sounds Cradle from China.

Dear Ms. Marlow:

In your letter dated February 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Sweet Sounds Cradle identified as item number 04406, which is being returned per your request, and consists of a doll and a plastic cradle. The doll measures approximately 9” in height and is made of polyurethane foam and polyester fibers and is dressed in sleepwear with a sleeping cap. The blue and pink plastic cradle measures approximately 6” in width x 11” in length x 2” in depth and accommodates the doll. The cradle has two 4” purple feet, which elevates the cradle and allows it to rock. On one side of the cradle is a button that when pushed plays six melodies while a plastic star at one end of the cradle lights up. The doll and the cradle will be used together by a young child simulating putting an infant to bed for the night.

 The applicable subheading for the Sweet Sounds Cradle identified as item number 04406, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,