NY M81614

March 6, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M81614

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Nora McGrenahn
Good Lad Apparel
431 East Tioga Street
Philadelphia, PA 19134

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit cardigan from China

Dear Ms. McGrenahn:

In your letter dated February 21, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample plus components of style CB6209-B58378, a women’s knit zippered cardigan, made of 100% cotton fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a spread collar, long sleeves, and a full front zippered opening. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61 requires, among other things, that the components of a garment be knit to shape. The front panel of the garment, while having a self start bottom, self finished sides, a continuous and clear line of demarcation for the zipper, and fashion marks for the armholes, does not have a continuous line of demarcation for the neckline.

The applicable subheading for style CB6209-B58378 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, cardigansand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style CB6209-B58378 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,