NY M81573

May 1, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:356 M81573

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International Inc.
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated March 28, 2006, on behalf of THT, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on Styles 400709 and 409507. Your samples are being retained.

Style Number: 400709

Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton, rib knit pullover, crew neck, long, self finished sleeves, self finished bottom

HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 30 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 15 stitches per 2 centimeters

Component Construction: Not knit to shape Neckband – does not have a self start bottom

HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) Textile Category Number: 338

Style Number: 409507

Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton, jersey knit, long sleeve, V-neck pullover, fully lined.

HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 16 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 16 stitches per 2 centimeters

Component Construction: Not knit to shape Front and back panels and their linings, sleeves and sleeve linings, neckband - do not have self start bottoms

HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) Textile Category Number: 338

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division