NY M81535

April 6, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M81535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated March 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 64407 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pullover blouse is sleeveless and features a round neckline with a partial opening secured by a button and loop closure, a side zipper closure, a banded bottom with a non-functional bow, a lining, ruffles around the neck opening and down the front of the garment and a ruffled trim around the arm openings. The blouse measures 2 1/2 inches at the shoulder seam.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 64407 falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,