NY M81516

April 4, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M81516

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030

Ms. Leigh Beckford
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
230-19 Intl. Airport Center, Suite 250
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a washcloth from China.

Dear Ms. Beckford:

In your letter dated March 9, 2006 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of H & M Hennes & Mauritz LP.

The instant sample, referred to as a “Magic Towel”, is a compressed washcloth. The washcloth is made from 100 percent cotton terry woven fabric. One side is printed with cartoon characters. In its compressed form the cloth measures approximately 1.75 inch in diameter and .75 inch in thickness. When expanded the cloth measures approximately 30 centimeters square. The cloth has rounded corners and finished edges.

The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,