NY M81510

April 18, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81510

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057

Ms. Jean Gong
McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc.
498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan and a pullover from China

Dear Ms. Gong:

In your letter dated March 23, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples and their component pieces are being returned to you.

Style 9365 is a woman’s knit cardigan constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with seven button closures, and a self-start bottom. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. All of these components are considered knit to shape and all are linked and looped together.

Style 9985 is a woman’s knit pullover constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a turtleneck collar, sleeveless armholes, and a self-start bottom. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. All of these components are considered knit to shape and all are linked and looped together.

The applicable subheading for style 9365 and 9985 will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to chapter 61. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Tariff number 6110.30.3057 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,